Business awards nominations

November 22, 2018

Businesses in the Gwydir Shire which have been nominated for awards, to be announced on Thursday night are:

Junior Employee
Nikki Adams, Gwydir Shire Council
Gracie Phillips, Warialda Engineering
Noah Bilsborough, Alan Bilsborough Mechanical Repairs
Tash Cooper, Bingara Newsagency
Bec Edwards, Bingara Newsagency
Max Beinke, Croppa Creek Farm Spares

Large Business
Carinda House
Warialda Engineering
Touriandi Lodge
Bingara Newsagency
Australian Unity Homecare

Senior Employee
Keith Moore, Roger Moore Pty Ltd
Kath Williams, Australian Unity Homecare
Kylie Parker, Commercial Hotel
Martin Bell, Warialda Newsagency
Barry Jackson, BP Jackson Building
Julie Grob, Roger Moore Pty Ltd
Gary Smith, McGregor Gourlay Agricultural Services
Chris Pilling, Warialda Carlo’s IGA
Dan Hall, Gwydir Shire Council
Laura Cush, Ray White Rural
Christine Smyth, Ray White Rural
Tina McGarrity, Bingara Medical Centre
Lenore Kennedy, Dewberry Lane
Jennifer McDouall, Janelle G Mack Solicitors
Ann Reardon, JA McGregor Livestock and Property
Jennifer Mead, Gwydir Shire Council
Maree Dixon, Australian Unity Homecare
Jennifer Brown, Touriandi Lodge
Tanya Heason, Bingara IGA
Leanne Kilmore, Australian Unity Homecare
Jayne Roberts, The Regional Australia Bank

Small Business
Gwydir Meats
Renrut Hair
Karen’s Coffee House
CTB Boiler Making
BP Jackson Building
Spoilt
Roger Moore Pty Ltd
Ray White Rural
Bizclean
Commonwealth Home Support Program
The Gravesend Store
The Salvation Army Store
Bingara Licenced Post Office
Bingara Wattle Arts and Craft

Successful Start-up
Leanne Harvey; Leanne’s Sewing
Tony Gomez and Sam Bermel; Sapphire Salt Cave
Samantha Evans; Samantha’s Beauty Room
Jacqualine Breneger; Sew Much More
Rick Burdon; Rick’s Handyman & Pool Maintenance
John Bishton; Bingara IGA
Jason Coss; Imperial Hotel Bingara
Ben Green; Ben Green Refrigeration
Sharon Woods and Leigh Parkes;
Bingara Laundromat
Julz Monteith; The Bouquet Maker

Students recognised
Vocational Education students attending Bingara Central School and the Warialda High School will also be recognised at the dinner, which will this year be held at the Roxy Theatre in Bingara.