A successful Bingara Bush Bash

June 18, 2015

Organisers of the 2015 Bingara Bush Bash held over the June Long Weekend, had hoped for a good weekend and it certainly was that.

Bingara Bush Bash
B Grade Doubles winners Peter Schofield and Robbie Balmer with runners-up, Bingara boys, Peter Anderson and Tom Gasson.

Over 60 competitors from across the state made the trek for the annual event, with many familiar faces as well as some new one. “The weather was perfect, the competition great and the rivalry fierce but friendly as I’m sure that the spectators will agree,” event organizer, Janice Miller, said. “A great weekend was had by all.”

Results

  • Open Mens Singles: Winner: Daniel Nash, Runner-up: John Lindsay
  • Open Mens Doubles: Winners: Luke Ryan and Daniel Nash, Runners- up: John Lindsay and Leo Jones
  • Special Singles: Winner: Craig Hosking, Runner-up: Greg Hunt
  • Special Doubles: Winners: Sarah Christensen and Craig Hosking, Runners-up: Robbie Balmer and Rob Balmer
  • Special Mixed Doubles: Winners: Craig Hosking and Kym Hosking, Runners-up: Luke Ryan and Sarah Christensen
  • B Grade Singles: Winner: Patrick Le Moy, Runner-up: Peter Swatman
  • B Grade Doubles: Winners: Peter Schofield and Robbie Balmer, Runners-up: Peter Anderson and Tom Gasson
  • B Grade Mixed Doubles: Winners: Daniel Helsdingen and Ellie Wade, Runners-up: Phil and Emily Somerfield
  • Veterans Doubles: Winners: Rob Balmer and Brett Le Moy, Runners-up: Brian Lawler and Ken Wray
  • C Grade Ladies Doubles: Winners: Kathlyn Helsdingen and Andrea Somerfield, Runners-up: Tina Whitton and Cherie Hansen
  • C Grade Mixed Doubles: Winners: Cherie Hansen and James Corby, Runners-up: Alix Wade and Alex Knight

Raffle Results:

  • Wood Raffle: Cathie Brown Main Raffle: 1. May King, 2. Laila Hosegood, 3. M. Rixon 4. Jill Herring, 5. Regina Mitchell, 6. Busta Wilson, 7. Bill Johnson, 8. Saunders.
  • 200 Club 1st – Debra Mack 2nd – Harry Hosking 3rd – Paula Carmody 4th – Ellie Ryan

“I would like to publicly thank our sponsors without whom we would really struggle,” Mrs. Miller said.  They are:

The Imperial Hotel, Meat on Maitland, McGregor Gourlay Agricultural Services, The Sportsmans Hotel, Bingara Pharmacy, Villa Rouge, The Bingara Advocate, Bingara IGA & Hardware, Bingara Central School, Bingara Post Office, Bingara Newsagency, Hopwoodmiller Design & Communication P/L, Ivan and Judy Galvin and Gwydir Shire Council. Thank you all once again your support is invaluable and much appreciated.

“While I’m thanking people I must mention the ladies who organized and ran the ‘Courtside Takeaway’ canteen on Saturday and Sunday, which they ran very successfully providing a range of hot foods, sandwiches and morning tea. These ladies and the men who helped on the barbecue did so voluntarily as members of and in support of our Sporting Club.”