Bingara Pony Club a great success

April 23, 2008

Bingara Pony Club’s Annual Camp was held last week in beautiful autumn weather. 58 children attended from not only Bingara but also from Warialda, Inverell, Bundarra and Wauchope.

Usually held in October, the camp changed dates due to a clash with the Motorhome Rally coming to Bingara in October.

The camp was a great success, a number of people saying that it was a better time to have the camp, due to the milder weather and the fact that the horses and children do not have to saddle up again next week for the Jamboree, which is the case when the camp is held in October.

It has been suggested that to have a mini-camp in October, before the Jamboree and the major Annual Camp in April, could be an option to consider for next year.

One of the participants said the camp was one of the best organised she had seen, that everyone lent a hand when needed and as daylight saving had ended, the children were going to bed at a reasonable time and were well rested.

Apparently, there was a "lot of instruction and a lot of eating!" A number of Associates came back to help for the week including Alex Stones, Kim Brown, Melanie Collins and David Collins. Jess Heal and Stephanie Duff also helped with instruction and preparing horses in between studying for their HSC.

Treasurer, Helen Nicolle said that Kelly and Rob Holland did a marvellous job preparing the ground in the week before the camp and Mark McGowan and his team were up every morning at 5am to move the irrigators during the camp which meant that the ground was beautiful.

Mrs Nicolle also said that the camp was a very relaxed one as the pressure was off as far as going to a Jamboree in the next week was concerned.

The Jamboree will be held in Moree in the second week of the October school holidays. A tentative team has been selected and a number of rally weekends will be held between now and October.

The Jacqui O’Neile Trophy for the highest point score in 7 events was won by Elli Sinclair. The NAB Award for Champion Girl Rider over 13 years and under 17 years was won by Rebecca Edwards, the NAB Award for Champion Boy Rider over 13 years and under 17 years was Nat Cox.

The Robyn and John Gasson Award for Champion Girl Rider under 13 years was Cassie Sinclair and the Burnleigh Shield for the Grand Champion Rider also went to Cassie Sinclair. The Austin Legg Trophy for Citizenship was awarded to Nat Cox.

Full Pony Camp Results for 2008

Campdraft

Associates Competition
1stSteffi Duff 2ndAlex Stones 3rd.Casey Edwards 4th.Jess Heal

Over 15 years and Under 17 years
1st.Jess Abra (visitor)

Over 13 years and Under 15 years
1st.Nicole Wilson Talijha Pilon (visitor) 2nd.Nicole Coombes 3rd.Tori Dixon Nevanka Fletcher  (visitor)

Over 11 years and Under 13 years
1st.Ally Dixon 2nd.Cassie Sinclair 3rd.Stacey Duff
Madison Clynch (visitor) 4thLachlan Mack (visitor)

Over 8 years and Under 11 years – cut out only
1st.Madeline Coombes 2nd.Lexie Brown Jackson Partridge (visitor) Mitchell Mack (visitor) 3rd.Beck McGowan Brent O’Connell (visitor) Linkon Rice (visitor)

Dressage Competition

Associate
1st.Alex Stones 2nd.Steffi Duff 3rd.Jess Heal

‘A’ Troop Over 13 years
1st.Elli Sinclair
Josie Gibson (visitor) 2nd.Kristen Heal Jess Abra (visitor)

Under 13 years
1st.Stacey Duff
Maddison Clynch (visitor)

‘B’ Troop Over 13 years
1st.Tori Dixon
Lyndsay Wilson (visitor) 2nd.Kiarnah Walton Talijha Pilon (visitor) 3rd.Rebecca Edwards 4th.Nat Cox

Under 13 years
1st.Cassie Sinclair
Rebecca Hansford (visitor) 2nd.Ally Dixon

‘C’ Troop Over 13 years
1st.Nevanka Fletcher (visitor)

Under 13 years
1st.Madison Eastcott Tyler Masling(visitor) 2nd.Lexie Brown Linkon Rice (visitor) 3rdMadeline Coombes Equal 4th.
Lucie Boyle and Kelsey Cooper

‘D’ Troop Under 13 years
1st.Rebecca McGowan 2nd.Chelsea Hobday Kymberley O’Donnell (visitor) 3rd.Colless Coombes Brent O’Donnell (visitor) 4th.Jackson Partridge (visitor)

‘E Troop’ Under 13 years
1st.Lucie Holden 2nd.Lucie Jarrett

3rd.Annabelle Holden Tyler Berkley (visitor) 4th.Jacqueline Coombes

One Day Event

Associates
1st.Steffi Duff 2nd.Jess Heal 3rd.Alex Stones

‘A’ Troop ‘C’ Grade Over 13 years
1st.Elli Sinclair Jess Abra (visitor) 2nd.Kristen Heal Josie Gibson (visitor)

Under 13 years
1st.Stacey Duff
2nd.Madison Clynch (visitor)

‘B’ Troop ‘C’ Grade Over 13 years
1st.Nicole Coombes 2nd.Nat Cox Lyndsay Wilson (visitor)

Under 13 years
1st.Cassie Sinclair
2nd.Rebecca Hansford (visitor)

‘D’ Grade Over 13 years
1st.Tori Dixon 2nd.Kiarnah Walton

Under 13 years
1st.Ally Dixon

‘C’ Troop ‘D’ Grade Under 13 years
1st.Kelsey Cooper Linkon Rice (visitor) 2nd.Lucie Boyle Tyler Masling(visitor) 3rd.Lexie Brown Lachlan Mack (visitor) 4th.Madison Eastcott

Mini-Course Over 13 years
1st.Nevanka Fletcher (visitor)

Under 13 years
1st.Madeline Coombes Mitchell Mack (visitor)

‘D’ Troop ‘D’ Grade Under 13 years
Equal 1st.
Molly Partridge (visitor) Kymberly O’Donnell (visitor) 3rd.Jackson Partridge (visitor)

Mini-Course Under 13 years
1st.Colless Coombes 2nd.Chelsea Hobday Brent O’Donnell (visitor) 3rd.Rebecca McGowan

‘E’ Troop Mini-Course Under 13 years
1st.Lucie Jarrett 2nd.Felicity Brown Tyler Berkley (visitor) 3rd.Joanne McGowan 4th.Annabelle Holden

Gymkhana 2008

Highest Point Score – Associate
Donated by the Imperial Hotel –Steffi Duff

Highest Point Score – Associate
Donated by the Collins Family –David Collins

Highest Point Score – Girl –Over 15 years and Under 17 years
Donated by Rob and Sonia Coombes – Elli Sinclair

Highest Point Score – Boy –Over 15 years and Under 17 years
Donated by Scott and Rebecca Brown – Nat Cox

Highest Point Score – Girl –Over 9 and Under 11 years
Donated by Noelene and Erik Ozols – Lexie Brown

Highest Point Score – Girl –Over 7 and Under 9 years
Donated by Louise Fisher and Martin Hansford – Chelsea Hobday

Highest Point Score – Boy –Over 7 and Under 9 years
Donated by Louise Fisher and Martin Hansford –  Colless Coombes

Highest Point Score – Girl – Under 7 years
Donated by Kelly-Anne, Casey and Meaghan Gill – Felicity Brown

Highest Point Score – Boy – Under 7 years
Donated by Peter and Brenda Pankhurst – Trueman Hobday

Highest Point Score – Visitor –Over 13 years
Donated by the Collins Family –Jess Abra

Highest Point Score – Visitor –Under 7 years
Donated by Beth and Fiona Ozols – Tyler Berkley

Highest Point Score – Girl – ‘E’ Troop
Donated by the Sinclair Family –Annabelle Holden

Highest Point Score – Boy – ‘E’ Troop
Donated by Chris and Fiona Boyle – Trueman Hobday

Highest Point Score – Girl – ‘F’ Troop
Donated by Erik and Noelene Ozols – Matilda Holden

Highest Point Score – Boy – ‘F’ Troop
Donated in the memory of Laurence Reece – Jack Brown

Most Improved ‘A’ Troop
Donated by Anne and Col Withers –  Kristen Heal

Most Improved ‘B’ Troop
Donated by David and Helen Nicole – Kiarnah Walton

Most Improved ‘C’ Troop
Donated by Anne and Col Withers – Lucie Boyle

Most Improved ‘D’ Troop
Donated by Charlotte and Joe Gibson – Rebecca McGowan

Most Improved ‘E’ Troop
Donated by Charlotte and Joe Gibson – Jake White

Most Improved ‘F’ Troop
Donated by Bingara Pony Club –Matilda Holden

Johnson Family Trophy for the ‘Most Successful Jumping Horse
Donated by the Johnson Family – Elli Sinclair

Johnson Family Trophy for the ‘Most Successful One Day Event Horse
Donated by the Johnson Family-Elli Sinclair

Les Brown Trophy for the ‘Most Successful One Day Event Horse –Mini Course
Donated by Les Brown – Lucie Jarrett

Alex Dufty Memorial Trophy for the ‘Most Successful Sporting Horse’
Donated by Robin Gasson –Madeline Coombes

Campdraft Top Score Trophy for the Highest Point Score in the Campdraft Competition
Donated by the Edwards Family – Ally Dixon

Jacqui O’Neile Trophy for the Highest Point Score in 7 events
Donated by Gary and Suzie O’Neile – Elli Sinclair

NAB Award for Champion Rider – Girl – Over 13 years and Under 17 years
Rebecca Edwards

NAB Award for Champion Rider – Boy – Over 13 years and Under 17 years
Nat Cox

Robyn and John Gasson Award for Champion Rider – Girl – Under 13 years
Cassie Sinclair

Burnleigh Shield for the Grand Champion Rider
Cassie Sinclair

Austin Legg Trophy for Citizenship
Nat Cox 

Compliments of The Bingara Advocate