Bingara Pony Club returned from a successful jamboree at Gravesend, coming second to the host club. Bingara had a full team of 18 riders, plus two associate riders at the jamboree.
Bingara Pony club members taking part in the Zone 8 jamboree at Gravesend.
Some of the riders won highest Point score in their respective age group competition.
The Junior team of Riders from Bingara, comprising: Sam Perrin, Digby Munro, Luka McLachlan & Sophie Anderson. won the Eli Brown Shield.
Sam Perrin also came equal first Bingara Pony Club returned from a successful jamboree at Gravesend, coming second to the host club.
Bingara had a full team of 18 riders, plus two associate riders at the jamboree. Some of the riders won highest Point score in their respective age group competition.
The Junior team of Riders from Bingara won the Eli Brown Shield.
The junior team was Sam Perrin, Digby Munro, Luka McLachlan and Sophie Anderson.
Sam Perrin also came equal first in the Hosegood Family Highest Point Score Under 17 years, and Digby Munro shared the honours of Boys 9 and Under 11 section with Ben Kelly of Upper Horton.
Results are as follows:
Boys Under 9
1st Sam Doolin – North Star
2nd Jack Kelly – Upper Horton
Girls Under 9
1st Lola Barwick – Gravesend
2nd Ellie Michel – Warialda
Girls 9 & Under 11
1st Matilda Barwick – Gravesend
2nd Pip Schoupp – Warialda
Boys 9 & Under 11
1st Digby Munro (Bingara) and
Ben Kelly (Upper Horton) 2nd Jack Doolin – North Star
Boys 11 & Under 13
1st Sam Perrin – Bingara
2nd Luka McLachlan – Bingara
Girls 11 & Under 13
1st Liliana Reardon – Warialda
2nd Emily Mills – Moree / Morgan O’Dempsy – Garah-Boomi
Boys 13 & Under 15
1st Aiden Sargent – Bingara
2nd Johnny Winter – Moree
Girls 13 & Under 15
1st Annabelle Bundock – Warialda
2nd Cara Heineman – Gravesend
Girls 15 & Under 17
1st Jessica Towns – Gravesend
2nd Taylah Wilkinson- Upper Horton
Boys 15 & Under 17
1st Toby Markerink – Upper Horton
2nd Jayden McLachlan – Bingara
Associate Girls
1st Taylor Withers – Bingara
2nd Charlee Hayley – Gravesend
Associate Boys
1st Ethan Sargent – Bingara
Junior Teams
1st Bingara (Sam Perrin, DigbyMunro, Luka McLachlan and Sophie Anderson)
Senior Teams
1st Gravesend (Jessica Towns, Cara Heineman, Maddy Armstrong & Yvette Lewis)
Hosegood family Trophy (Highest Point Score Under 17)
Matilda Barwick (25) & Sam Perrin (25)
Highest Point Score Associate
Ethan Sargent 32.50
Overall Standings
- 1st Gravesend 226.50
- 2nd Bingara 200.00
- 3rd Garah-Boomi 142.50
- 4th Warialda 138.50
- 5th Upper Horton 107.00
- 6th Moree 90.00
- 7th North Star 64.50
- 8th Gurley 7.00
Next year Bingara Pony Club will be hosting the Zone 8 Jamboree.